Staff
Farringtons School

Staff

At Farringtons, we have a dedicated team of staff.

Senior Management Team

Mr David Jackson - Head Mr David Jackson - Head
Mr Nick Young - Deputy Head Mr Nick Young - Deputy Head
Mrs Sally-Anne Eldridge - Bursar Mrs Sally-Anne Eldridge - Bursar
Mr Rishi Boyjoonauth - Head of Prep School Mr Rishi Boyjoonauth - Head of Prep School
Mrs Joanne Cryan - Deputy Head, Prep School Mrs Joanne Cryan - Deputy Head, Prep School
Mr Sam Palacios - Assistant Head (Pastoral and Boarding) Mr Sam Palacios - Assistant Head (Pastoral and Boarding)
Mr Lee Garwood  - Curriculum Assistant Head Mr Lee Garwood - Curriculum Assistant Head

Senior Leadership Team - Pastoral

Mr David Jackson, Head

Mr Nick Young, Deputy Head

Mr Lee Garwood, Assistant Head Curriculum

Reverend Janet Verrier, Chaplain

Mr Adam Essex, Head of Years 8 and 9

Mr Keith Jones, Assistant Head (People and Operations)

Ms Victoria Jackson, Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Korinne Evans, Head of Year 7

Natalie Palmer

Ms Natalie Palmer, Head of Learning Development

Ms Jayne Leamon, Head of PSHE

Mr Sam Palacios Assistant Head (Pastoral and Boarding)

Senior Leadership Team - Operations & Logistics

Mr Jackson

Mr David Jackson, Head

Mr Young

Mr Nick Young, Deputy Head

Mr Garwood

Mr Lee Garwood, Assistant Head Curriculum

Miss Azulay

Miss Ruth Azulay, Assistant Head (Co-Curriculum and Logistics)

Mr Doyle

Mr Chris Doyle, Director of Sport

Miss Warburton

Miss Jacqueline Warburton, Head of Creative & Performing Arts

Mr Gray

Mr Frank Gray, Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning)

Miss Kat Ootim, Director of Studies

Prep School Staff

Early Years Foundation School
Pre-ReceptionMrs Sam Vickers
ReceptionMrs Heidi Harry (Head of Early Years)
ReceptionMrs Clare Fitzpatrick
Year 1
Year 1Mr Joe Shimmin
Year 1Miss Katie Streeter
Year 2
Year 2Mrs Joanne Cryan (Deputy Head Prep School)
Year 2Mrs Deborah Bell
Year 3
Year 3Mrs Lizi Benjamin
Year 3Mrs Padmini Brookman
Year 4
Year 4Mr Howard Hadfield (Lead Teacher: Pastoral Care - Boys)
Year 4Mrs Carol Crouser
Year 5
Year 5Ms Himanshi Khurana
Year 5Miss Sarah Cox
Year 6
Year 6Miss Kelly Randall (Head of KS2)
Year 6Mrs Jacqueline Hurst
Learning Support
Learning Support LeadMrs Archana Lopez (Prep School SENCO)
Learning SupportMrs Lisa Webster
Learning SupportMr Abbas Alansari
Specialist Teachers
MathematicsMrs Carol Crouser
MFLMrs Gabriela Bastos
Head of MusicMrs Sarah Coop
Head of PEMrs Emma Webber
PEMrs Lavinia Long (Lead Teacher: Pastoral Care – Girls)
ScienceMrs Jacqueline Hurst
EnglishMs Himanshi Khurana
Lead Teacher for ComputingMrs Funmi Alexander
  
Prep Teaching Support
Teaching AssistantMrs Christine Clements
Teaching AssistantMrs Tracy Devaux
Teaching AssistantMrs Sarah Johnson
Teaching Assistant (HLTA)Mrs Carole Frisby
Teaching Assistant (HLTA)Mrs Helen Kearns
Teaching AssistantMrs Hannah Roberts
Teaching AssistantMrs Sara Watts
Teaching AssistantMrs Clare Steel
Teaching AssistantMrs Ana Vinales
FIZ Club ManagerMrs Kelly Breen
FIZ Club AssistantMrs Julia Oliver
FIZ Club AssistantMrs Melissa Levey
FIZ Club AssistantMrs Jenny Johnston
FIZ Club AssistantMrs Suganda Dhir

Senior School Staff

BEATS
Head of Department / BTEC Quality NomineeMiss Kat Ootim (Director of Studies)
BusinessMrs Ruth Ashworth (Joint Head of Careers)
BusinessMrs Sheronett Brown
BusinessMr Nick Varley
Accounting / EconomicsMrs Rebecca Miah (Joint Head of Careers)
ICTMr John Gardner
ICTMrs Sharan Owen
Business / Computer ScienceMrs Liria Williamson
Creative & Performing Arts
Head of Creative & Performing ArtsMiss Jacqueline Warburton
Graphics & SLTMiss Ruth Azulay (Assistant Head Co-Curriculum and Logistics)
ArtMrs Georgia Allen
TechnicianMrs Angela Harms
TechnicianMrs Anita Benaron
Food & NutritionMiss Sarah Watson
PhotographyMr Ross Matthews
TextilesMrs Sara Molyneaux
DramaMiss Isabella Smith
DanceMrs Danielle Humphrey (Joint Head of Year 10 and Stratford House Scholars Lead)
Speech & DramaMrs Sara Freeston
English
Head of DepartmentMiss Suzanne Bliss
EnglishMrs Katherine O'Neil
EALMs Mingyue Yang
EALMrs Sue Arnold
EALMr Philip Scowen
EnglishMrs Korinne Evans (Head of Year 7)
EnglishMiss Nicola Ramsden
EnglishMrs Lynsey Garwood
EnglishMrs Veronica Denman
EnglishMr Ben Coulthard
Humanities
Head of Humanities, HistoryMr Garrett Curran
HistoryMr Keith Jones (Assistant Head People and Operations)
HistoryMr Ken Wilson
Religious StudiesMiss Eunyi Choi
Religious StudiesMrs Ruth Saunders
Head of GeographyMr Adam Essex (Head of Years 8 and 9)
GeographyMr Craig Catling
PsychologyMiss Antonia Sawyer (Joint Head of Year 10)
Learning Development, PCL and EAL
Head of DepartmentMs Natalie Palmer
Learning Development (Senior)Mrs Jane Pyle
Head of PLC Teacher of MFLMr Philip Scowen
Teaching AssistantMrs Katie Miles
Teaching AssistantMrs Sarah Flashman
Teaching AssistantMiss Megan Gill
  
Mathematics
Head of MathematicsMr Frank Gray (Assistant Head Teaching and Learning)
MathematicsMrs Zoe Hanson
MathematicsMrs Iram Haider
MathematicsMr Harry Silo (Head of Year and 11 and Fisher House)
MathematicsMs Millie Jeffery
MathematicsMr Rasvinder Nagra
MathematicsMrs Maddy Williams
MathematicsMrs Manjit Mahil
MFL
Head of MFLMlle Isabelle Mosqueron
GermanMr Philip Scowen
FrenchMs Victoria Jackson (Head of Sixth Form)
SpanishMr Jaime Hernando (Head of Davies House)
FrenchMrs Fiona Jackson
ConversationMrs Veronica Millett
MandarinMrs Mingyue Yang
Music
Head of MusicMr Nick Rayner
MusicMrs Peta White
PeripateticMrs Geraldine Budds
PeripateticMr Billy Cunningham
PeripateticMr Andrew Davies
PeripateticMr Stephen Hill
PE & Sport
Director of SportMr Chris Doyle
Assistant Director of SportMr Adam Doherty
PEMr Elliott Everson
PEMrs Jo Sherwood 
PEMrs Elle Broughan (Sports Scholar Lead)
Science
Head of ScienceMr Darren Foster
BiologyMrs Leena Sriram
ScienceMiss Frankie Evans
PhysicsMrs Jane Daws
PhysicsMrs Vanessa Owen
ScienceMrs Mandy Lee
ScienceMr Luke Templeman
ScienceMiss Alice Gowans
ScienceMrs Claire Lewington
Lead Technician Elizabeth Claiborne-Dixon
Technician Mrs Magdalena Radowska

Boarding Staff

Boarding Staff
 Head of BoardingMr Sam Palacios
Head of West HouseMrs Sue Arnold
Head of South HouseMr Derry Snowdon
 Boarding House Daytime Supervisor (South House) Mrs Fiona Staden
Boarding House Daytime Supervisor for (West House) Mrs Lisa Barlow
Boarding Assistant Mr Ken Wilson

Support Staff

Finance
BursarMrs Sally-Anne Eldridge
Assistant BursarMrs Karen White
AccountantMr Mark Vincent
Accounts AssistantMrs Sharon Bradley
Accounts AssistantMrs Jane Barrett
HR Administrative AssistantMrs Kim Murray
Marketing & Admissions
Marketing Manager & Boarding RegistrarMrs Fiona Vail
Marketing AssistantMrs Sarah-Jane Barker
Prep School RegistrarMrs Johannah Hollands
Senior School RegistrarMs Wendy Cox
School Office
PA to the HeadMrs Jayne Hobbs
PA to the BursarMrs Holly Greenway
Senior School Office AdministratorMrs Victoria Glockling
Prep School Office ManagerMrs Sarah Graham
Data / Information ManagerMrs Vanessa Suverkrop
Data and Information Technology AssistantMrs Maria Walton
Examinations ManagerMiss Liz Hames
Senior School ReceptionistMs Karen Forrester
Prep School ReceptionistMrs Amanda Horn
Catering
Catering ManagerAndrea Davis 
Head ChefMr Glen McLean
Estates
Estates ManagerMr Len Noon
Site ManagerMr Fred Holness
Deputy Site ManagerMr Steve Cox

Senior Teaching Support

Senior Teaching Support
CounsellorMrs Colette Grindley
Creative Arts TechnicianMs Anita Benaron
Creative Arts  & Science TechnicianMrs Angela Harms
Laboratory Technician (Senior)Mrs Elizabeth Claiborne-Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Senior)Mrs Magdalena Radkowska
Language Assistant (Spanish)Mrs Veronica Millett
Librarian (Senior)Mrs Amanda Hanks
School NurseMrs Terri Cunningham
Healthcare AssistantMs Franca Luzi
School ChaplainRevd Janet Verrier
Head of PSHEMs Jayne Leamon

Join our community

Find us

Farringtons School
Perry Street
Chislehurst
Kent
BR7 6LR
get directions

scroll
back to start
Farringtons School