Our People: Master

At Farringtons, we believe our dedicated and passionate staff are the foundation of our exceptional education. They foster a warm and supportive environment where every child feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential.

Senior Management Team

Mr David Jackson

Position:
Head

Mr Nick Young

Position:
Deputy Head

Mrs Sally-Anne Eldridge

Position:
Bursar

Mr Rishi Boyjoonauth

Position:
Head of Prep School

Mrs Joanne Cryan

Position:
Deputy Head, Prep School

Mr Sam Palacios

Position:
Assistant Head (Pastoral and Boarding)

Mr Lee Garwood

Position:
Assistant Head (Curriculum)

Senior Leadership Team – Pastoral

Mr David Jackson

Position:
Head

Mr Nick Young

Position:
Deputy Head

Mr Lee Garwood

Position:
Assistant Head (Curriculum)

Reverend Janet Verrier

Position:
Chaplain

Mr Adam Essex

Position:
Head of Years 8 and 9

Mr Keith Jones

Position:
Assistant Head (People and Operations)

Ms Victoria Jackson

Position:
Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Korinne Evans

Position:
Head of Year 7

Ms Natalie Palmer

Position:
Head of Learning Development

Ms Jayne Leamon

Position:
Head of PSHE

Mr Sam Palacios

Position:
Assistant Head (Pastoral and Boarding)

Senior Leadership Team – Operations & Logistics

Mr David Jackson

Position:
Head

Mr Nick Young

Position:
Deputy Head

Mr Lee Garwood

Position:
Assistant Head (Curriculum)

Miss Ruth Azulay

Position:
Assistant Head (Co-Curriculum and Logistics)

Mr Chris Doyle

Position:
Director of Sport

Miss Jacqueline Warburton

Position:
Head of Creative & Performing Arts

Mr Frank Gray

Position:
Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning)

Miss Kat Ootim

Position:
Director of Studies

Prep School Staff

Early Years Foundation School

Pre-Reception – Mrs Sam Vickers

Reception – Mrs Heidi Harry (Head of Early Years)

Reception – Mrs Clare Fitzpatrick

Year 1

Year 1 – Mr Joe Shimmin

Year 1 – Miss Katie Streeter

Year 2

Year 2 – Mrs Joanne Cryan (Deputy Head Prep School)

Year 2 – Mrs Deborah Bell

Year 3

Year 3 – Mrs Lizi Benjamin

Year 3 – Mrs Padmini Brookman

Year 4

Year 4 – Mr Howard Hadfield (Lead Teacher: Pastoral Care – Boys)

Year 4 – Mrs Carol Crouser

Year 5

Year 5 – Ms Himanshi Khurana

Year 5 – Miss Sarah Cox

Year 6

Year 6 – Miss Kelly Randall (Head of Key Stage 2)

Year 6 – Mrs Jacqueline Hurst

Learning Support

Learning Support Lead – Mrs Archana Lopez (Prep School SENCO)

Learning Support – Mrs Lisa Webster

Learning Support – Mr Abbas Alansari

Specialist Teachers

Mathematics – Mrs Carol Crouser

Modern Foreign Languages – Mrs Gabriela Bastos

Head of Music – Mrs Sarah Coop

Head of PE – Mrs Emma Webber

PE – Mrs Lavinia Long (Lead Teacher: Pastoral Care – Girls)

Science – Mrs Jacqueline Hurst

English – Ms Himanshi Khurana

Computing – Mrs Funmi Alexander

Prep Teaching Support

Teaching Assistant (HLTA) – Mrs Carole Frisby

Teaching Assistant (HLTA) – Mrs Helen Kearns

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Tracy Devaux

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Sarah Johnson

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Hannah Roberts

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Sara Watts

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Clare Steel

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Ana Vinales

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Christine Clements

FIZ Club Manager – Mrs Kelly Breen

FIZ Club Assistant – Mrs Julia Oliver

FIZ Club Assistant – Mrs Melissa Levey

FIZ Club Assistant – Mrs Jenny Johnston

FIZ Club Assistant – Mrs Suganda Dhir

Senior School Staff

BEATS

Head of Department / BTEC Quality Nominee – Miss Kat Ootim (Director of Studies)

Business – Mrs Ruth Ashworth (Joint Head of Careers)

Business – Mrs Sheronett Brown

Business – Mr Nick Varley

Accounting/Economics – Mrs Rebecca Miah (Joint Head of Careers)

ICT – Mr John Gardner

ICT – Mrs Sharan Owen

Business / Computer Science – Mrs Liria Williamson

Creative & Performing Arts

Head of Creative & Performing Arts – Miss Jacqueline Warburton

Graphics – Miss Ruth Azulay (Assistant Head, Co-Curriculum and Logistics)

Art – Mrs Georgia Allen

Technician – Mrs Angela Harms

Technician – Mrs Anita Benaron

Food & Nutrition – Miss Sarah Watson

Photography – Mr Ross Matthews

Textiles – Mrs Sara Molyneaux

Drama – Miss Isabella Smith

Dance – Mrs Danielle Humphrey (Joint Head of Year 10 and Stratford House Scholars Lead)

Speech & Drama – Mrs Sara Freeston

English

Head of Department – Miss Suzanne Bliss

EAL – Ms Mingyue Yang

EAL – Mrs Sue Arnold

EAL – Mr Philip Scowen

English – Mrs Korinne Evans (Head of Year 7)

English – Mrs Katherine O’Neil

English – Miss Nicola Ramsden

English – Mrs Lynsey Garwood

English – Mrs Veronica Denman (Head of Debate)

English – Mr Ben Coulthard

Humanities

Head of Humanities & History – Mr Garrett Curran

History – Mr Keith Jones (Assistant Head People and Operations)

History – Mr Ken Wilson

Religious Studies – Miss Eunyi Choi

Religious Studies – Mrs Ruth Saunders

Head of Geography – Mr Adam Essex (Head of Years 8 and 9)

Geography – Mr Craig Catling

Psychology – Miss Antonia Sawyer (Joint Head of Year 10)

Learning Development, PLC and EAL

Head of Department – Ms Natalie Palmer

Learning Development (Senior) – Mrs Jane Pyle

Head of PLC Teacher of MFL – Mr Philip Scowen

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Katie Miles

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Sarah Flashman

Teaching Assistant – Miss Megan Gill

Mathematics

Head of Mathematics – Mr Frank Gray (Assistant Head Teaching and Learning)

Mathematics – Mrs Zoe Hanson

Mathematics – Mrs Iram Haider

Mathematics – Mr Harry Silo (Head of Year 11 and Fisher House)

Mathematics – Ms Millie Jeffery

Mathematics – Mr Rasvinder Nagra

Mathematics – Mrs Maddy Williams

Mathematics – Mrs Manjit Mahil

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of Modern Foreign Languages – Mlle Isabelle Mosqueron

German – Mr Philip Scowen

French – Ms Victoria Jackson (Head of Sixth Form)

Spanish – Mr Jaime Hernando (Head of Davies House)

French – Mrs Fiona Jackson

Conversation – Mrs Veronica Millett

Mandarin – Mrs Mingyue Yang

Music

Head of Music – Mr Nick Rayner

Music – Mrs Peta White

Peripatetic – Mrs Geraldine Budds

Peripatetic – Mr Billy Cunningham

Peripatetic – Mr Andrew Davies

Peripatetic – Mr Stephen Hill

PE & Sport

Director of Sport – Mr Chris Doyle

Assistant Director of Sport – Mr Adam Doherty

PE – Mr Elliott Everson

PE – Mrs Jo Sherwood

PE – Mrs Elle Broughan (Sports Scholar Lead)

Science

Head of Science – Mr Darren Foster

Biology – Mrs Leena Sriram

Physics – Mrs Jane Daws

Physics – Mrs Vanessa Owen

Science – Miss Frankie Evans

Science – Mrs Mandy Lee

Science – Mr Luke Templeman

Science – Miss Alice Gowans

Science – Mrs Claire Lewington

Lead Technician – Elizabeth Claiborne-Dixon

Technician – Mrs Magdalena Radowska

Boarding Staff

Head of Boarding – Mr Sam Palacios

Head of West House – Mrs Sue Arnold

Head of South House – Mr Derry Snowdon

Boarding House Daytime Supervisor (South House) – Mrs Fiona Staden

Boarding House Daytime Supervisor for (West House) – Mrs Lisa Barlow

Boarding Assistant – Mr Ken Wilson

Support Staff

Finance

Bursar – Mrs Sally-Anne Eldridge

Assistant Bursar – Mrs Karen White

Accountant – Mr Mark Vincent

Accounts Assistant – Mrs Sharon Bradley

Accounts Assistant – Mrs Jane Barrett

HR Administrative Assistant – Mrs Kim Murray

Marketing & Admissions

Marketing Manager & Boarding Registrar – Mrs Fiona Vail

Marketing Assistant – Mrs Sarah-Jane Barker

Senior School Registrar – Mrs Wendy Cox

Prep School Registrar – Mrs Johannah Hollands

School Office

PA to the Head – Mrs Jayne Hobbs

PA to the Bursar – Mrs Holly Greenway

Senior School Office Administrator – Mrs Victoria Glockling

Prep School Office Manager – Mrs Sarah Graham

Data/Information Manager – Mrs Vanessa Suverkrop

Data and Information Technology Assistant – Mrs Maria Walton

Examinations Manager – Miss Liz Hames

Senior School Receptionist – Ms Karen Forrester

Senior School Receptionist – Mrs Johannah Hollands

Prep School Receptionist – Mrs Amanda Horn

Catering

Catering Manager – Ms Andrea Davis

Head Chef – Mr Glen McLean

Estates

Estates Manager – Mr Len Noon

Site Manager – Mr Fred Holness

Deputy Site Manager – Mr Steve Cox

Senior Teaching Support

Counsellor – Mrs Colette Grindley

Creative Arts Technician – Ms Anita Benaron

Creative Arts & Science Technician – Mrs Angela Harms

Laboratory Technician (Senior) – Mrs Elizabeth Claiborne-Dixon

Laboratory Technician (Senior) – Mrs Magdalena Radkowska

Language Assistant (Spanish) – Mrs Veronica Millett

Librarian (Senior) – Mrs Amanda Hanks

School Nurse – Mrs Terri Cunningham

Healthcare Assistant – Ms Franca Luzi

School Chaplain – Revd Janet Verrier

Head of PSHE – Ms Jayne Leamon

Board of Governors

Chair of Governors – Mr A Harris

Vice-Chair of Governors with responsibility for Safeguarding and Learning Development – Mr R Hinton

Chair of Finance General Purposes Committee – Mr P Johnstone

Governor – Mrs J King

Governor – Mr S Heard

Governor – Dr A Squires

Governor – The Revd Dr J Zihle

Governor – Mr M Vinales

Governor – Ms S Donaldson

Bursary and Clerk to the Governors – Mrs Sally-Anne Eldridge

WHOLE SCHOOL OPEN MORNING

Saturday 5th October 2024

For all families who are interested in finding out more about our Early Years, Prep School and Senior School. During the morning you will have the opportunity to explore our superb facilities (guided by one of our current pupils), hear from the Head, listen to a pupil Q&A (Senior School sessions only), talk to our dedicated team of teachers and view the inspiring educational and co-curricular activities available to your child.