Skip to content ↓
Russian
Spanish
Chinese
ParentsPupilsStaff

Staff List

Head
Mrs Dorothy Nancekievill
Deputy Head and DSL
Mr Nick Young
Bursar
Mrs Sally Anne Eldridge

Head of Pastoral and Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Victoria Jackson

Pastoral and Extra-Curricular Coordinator
Mr Keith Jones

Curriculum Assistant Head
Mr Lee Garwood

Head of Boarding & West House
Mrs Sue Arnold
Head of Junior School
Mr Jack Charlton
Deputy Head Junior School
Mrs Joanne Cryan

  JUNIOR STAFF

EYFS 

Pre-Reception Mrs Vicky Fox (Head of Early Years)
Reception Miss Sam Austin
Reception Mrs Elizabeth Benjamin

Year 1  

Year 1 Miss Katie Streeter
Year 1 Miss Sarah Seager

Year 2  

Year 2 Mrs Joanne Cryan (Deputy Head Junior School)
Year 2 Mrs Funmi Alexander

Year 3 

Year 3 Miss Frankie Ody
Year 3 Miss Kelly Randall
Year 3 Miss Natasha Waterman

Year 4 

Year 4 Mr Joe Shimmin (Head of Lower KS2)
Year 4 Mrs Hannah Reynolds

Year 5  

Year 5 Mrs Padmini Brookman (Head of Upper KS2 & Head of English)
Year 5 Mrs Carol Crouser (Head of Science)

Year 6  

Year 6 Miss Sarah Cox
Year 6 Mr Tim Ruffle (Lead Teacher: Pastoral Care - Boys)

Learning Support  

Learning Support Lead Mrs Ana Vinales

GENERAL 

Mathematics Mrs Heather Hill
MFL Mrs Gabriela Bastos
Head of Music Mrs Saku Walker
Head of PE Mrs Lavinia Long (Lead Teacher: Pastoral Care - Girls)
PE Mr Brett Suverkrop
PE Mr Adam Doherty
Head of Science Mrs Carol Crouser 

Junio r teaching support
 

Librarian (Junior) Mrs Padmini Brookman
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Susan Carter
Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Mrs Julie Howard
Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Miss Anna Cox
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Tracy Devaux
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Sarah Johnson
Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Mrs Caroline Dolding-Smith
Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Mrs Carole Frisby
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Miss Emma Furze
Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Mrs Helen Kearns
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Catherine Curtis
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Sara Watts

Teaching Assistant (Junior)

Mrs Jayne Wilkins

Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Nathalie Pasquie-Taylor (also Language Assistant)
FIZ Club Manager Mrs Ewa Wiltshire
FIZ Club Deputy Manager Mrs Lesley Curtis

FIZ Club Assistant (Junior) 

Miss Krista Speakman-Brown

FIZ Club Assistant (Junior) 

Mrs Julia Oliver

FIZ Club Assistant (Junior)  Mrs Margaret Panek
FIZ Club Assistant (Junior)  Miss Georgia Reed
FIZ Club Assistant (Junior)  Miss Lynsey Maher

SENIOR STAFF

BEATS 

Head of Department / BTEC Quality Nominee Miss Kat Ootim
Accounting / Economics Mr Earl Case
ICT Mr John Gardner
ICT Mrs Sharan Owen
Business / Computer Science Mrs Liria Williamson

Cats 

Head of Department, DT Miss Ruth Azulay
Art Mrs Georgia Allen
Ceramics Miss Krista Speakman-Brown
Ceramics Miss Zoe Tynan-Campbell
Food & Nutrition / Textiles Miss Sarah Watson
Photography Mr Liam Smith
Photography Mr Adrian Tobin
Textiles Ms Nadya Lubrani

ENGLISH & DRAMA 

Head of Drama and English (KS3 & KS5) Miss Suzanne Bliss
Acting Head of English (KS4) Mrs Lucy Bowdery
Drama Ms Danni Scott
EAL Mrs Mary Kershaw
EAL Mr Philip Scowen
EAL Mrs Sue Arnold (Head of Boarding & West House)
English Mrs Jackson (Head of Pastoral & Sixth Form)
English  Mrs Susan DiStefano
English Mr Ben Coulthard
English Mrs Elaine Russell
English / Drama Miss Laura Hirsch
English / EAL Mrs Katherine O'Neil
Speech & Drama Mrs Sara Freeston
Dance Teacher Miss Danielle Humphrey

Humanities 

Head of Humanities, History Mr Garrett Curran
History Mr Keith Jones (Pastoral & Extra-Curricular Coordinator)
Head of Religious Studies Ms Charlotte Sivvery
Religious Studies Miss Clare Murphy
Head of Geography Mr Adam Essex (Head of Lower School, DofE)
Geography Mr Craig Catling
Geography Mrs Hannah Rowett
Head of Psychology Mrs Linda Mortimer

Learning Development 

Head of Department Mrs Diana Rabot
Learning Development (Senior) Miss Laura Hirsch
Learning Development (Senior) Mrs Jane Pyle

Mathematics

Co-Head of Mathematics Mrs Zoe Hanson 
Co-Head of Mathematics Mr Frank Gray
Mathematics Mrs Iram Haider
Mathematics

Revd Dr Jackie Quarmby (School Chaplain)

Mathematics Mrs Eva Stenning
Mathematics Mr Nick Varley
Mathematics 
Ms Chloe Vines

MFL 

Head of MFL Mlle Isabelle Mosqueron
German Mr Philip Scowen
Spanish Mrs Rosanna Frances (Maternity Leave)
French Mrs Victoria Jackson (Head of Pastoral & Sixth Form)
Spanish Mr Jaime Hernando
Spanish (Junior School) Mrs Gabriella Bastos

Spanish

Mrs Haleh Razii-Ryall

Music

Director of Music Mr Nick Rayner
Music Mrs Peta White
Peripatetic Mrs Geraldine Budds
Peripatetic Mr Billy Cunningham
Peripatetic Mr Andrew Davies
Peripatetic Mrs Pauline Fry
Peripatetic Mr Stephen Hill
Peripatetic Mr Ben Knowles

PE & Sport

Director of Sport Mr Chris Doyle
Head of Junior PE Mrs Lavinia Long
PE Mrs Glennis Ody (Head of Middle School)
PE Mrs Jo Sherwood (Maternity Leave)
PE Mrs Sue Arnold (Head of Boarding & West House)
PE Mr Adam Doherty
PE Miss Chanel Hemmings
PE Miss Elle Whitehead
PE Mr Brett Suverkrop (Head of South House)

Science 

Head of Science Mrs Petrina Gatron
Biology Dr Nicola Haughey
Biology Mrs Leena Sriram
Biology Mrs Emma Pott
Chemistry Dr Jonathan Taylor
Physics Mrs Jane Daws
Physics Mrs Vanessa Owen
Physics Mrs Anna Sobota

Boarding STAFF 

House Parent (South House Boys) Mr Brett Suverkrop
House Parents (East House Boys) Mr Matthew & Mrs Hannah Imrie
House Parent (West House Girls) Mrs Sue Arnold (Head of Boarding)
South Assistant House Parent Mr Eduardo Solorzano
East Assistant House Parent Miss Chanel Hemmings
West Assistant House Parent Mrs Zoë Tynan-Campbell
South Day Matron Mrs Estelle Gilby
West Day Matron Mrs Kitty Kuba

Catering  

Catering Manager Mr Joe Gardiner
Head Chef Mr Glen McLean

Estates 

Estates Manager Mr Len Noon
Site Manager Mr Fred Holness
Deputy Site Manager Mr Steve Cox

Finance 

Bursar Mrs Sally-Anne Eldridge
Assistant Bursar Mrs Karen White
Accountant Mr Mark Vincent
Accounts Assistant Mrs Rebecca Bullock
Accounts Assistant Mrs Helen Elliott

IT 

IT Support Manager Mr Rodney Calvert
IT Support Mr Vipul Sitapara

Marketing & Admissions 

Director of Marketing & Admissions Mrs Fiona Vail
Marketing Assistant Mr Eduardo Solorzano
Registrar Mrs Bernadette Thompson
Assistant Registrar Ms Victoria Standing

School Office 

PA to the Head Mrs Janet Grima
PA to the Bursar Mrs Sue Mirkovic
Senior School Administrative Officer Mrs Wendy Cox
Junior School Administrative Officer Mrs Trish Sergison 
Data / Information Manager Mrs Vanessa Suverkrop
Examinations Manager Miss Liz Hames
Receptionist Miss Jennifer Davis
Receptionist Mrs Holly Greenaway (Junior)
Receptionist Ms Karen Forrester (Senior)

senior Teaching Support 

Counsellor Mrs Collette Grindley
Creative Arts Technician

Ms Anita Benaron

Laboratory Technician (Senior) Mrs Elizabeth Claiborne-Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Senior) Miss Sarah Kenny
Laboratory Technician (Senior) Mrs Angela Maunder
Language Assistant (Spanish & English) Mr Eduardo Solorzano
Language Assistant (French) Mrs Nathalie Pasquie-Taylor (also Junior TA)
Language Assistant (Spanish) Mrs Veronica Millett
Language Assistant (German) Mrs Susann Wolage
Librarian (Senior) Mr Matthew Imrie (Head of East House)
School Nurse Mrs Victoria Boyle
Healthcare Assistant Mrs Jeanette Holmes (also relief staff Boarding)